KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dobrada

English translation: formed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dobrada
English translation:formed
Entered by: xxxCarla Queiro

10:33 Nov 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Memorial Descritivo
Portuguese term or phrase: dobrada
Os telhados serão executados em duas águas com inclinação de 15%. Calhas e condutores de água pluvial serão em chapa de aço 24 galvanizada, dobrada, incluindo acessórios de fixação.

Seria "folded"?
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
formed
Explanation:
In this case formed is the best option.

An eavestroughing system comprises a roll-formed sheet metal eavestrough in ... It can be appreciated that, in using a roll-formed eavestrough section, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4257716/description.html - Páginas Semelhantes

Traditional rain gutter (eavetrough) styles used in North America. ... Thin roll formed metal gutter can be installed for about the same cost. ...
www.a-a-i.net/raingutter/ - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

eavestrough gutters investigation Heavy rain flowing down house walls to the ... Seamless gutters are usually formed from aluminum that has a baked-on ...
www.privatetroughinvestigators.com/about_eavestroughs_downp... - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4formedxxxCarla Queiro
4 +2bent
Isabel Peck
4creased
Gilmar Fernandes
3jointed/hinged
kashew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bent


Explanation:
Julgo que é isto.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formed


Explanation:
In this case formed is the best option.

An eavestroughing system comprises a roll-formed sheet metal eavestrough in ... It can be appreciated that, in using a roll-formed eavestrough section, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4257716/description.html - Páginas Semelhantes

Traditional rain gutter (eavetrough) styles used in North America. ... Thin roll formed metal gutter can be installed for about the same cost. ...
www.a-a-i.net/raingutter/ - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

eavestrough gutters investigation Heavy rain flowing down house walls to the ... Seamless gutters are usually formed from aluminum that has a baked-on ...
www.privatetroughinvestigators.com/about_eavestroughs_downp... - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Nice reference. Seamless might indeed be intended.
37 mins
  -> I read this as being the manufacturing process, i.e. seamless

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou Ralph!

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> Thankyou Robert!

agree  Bruno Parga
14 hrs
  -> Thankyou Bruno!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creased


Explanation:
Babylon Dict.

dobrado
adj. plication, wrinkle, crease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-20 11:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or FOLDED

I realize creased is not popular -:)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I'm dubious about calling steel sheets creased.
4 mins
  -> how would translate it then ? creased means folded as well

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jointed/hinged


Explanation:
I assume the steel sections are preformed (U, channel) and the "dobrada" bit is the jointing or hinging system.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95