KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

guarda-rodas

English translation: New Jersey concrete barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guarda-rodas tipo New Jersey
English translation:New Jersey concrete barrier
Entered by: xxxCarla Queiro

13:02 Nov 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construção de estradas
Portuguese term or phrase: guarda-rodas
ponte com pistas, encostamentos e guarda-rodas tipo New Jersey
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
barrier
Explanation:
The full name is New Jersey concrete barrier.
Take a look at these sites:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jersey_barrier

http://www.tfhrc.gov/pubrds/marapr00/concrete.htm

http://www.roadstothefuture.com/Jersey_Barrier.html

http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/bridgerail/br054126.cfm

http://www.brasilengenharia.com.br/recuperacaodeviaduto547.h...
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wheel guards
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1barrierxxxCarla Queiro
5guard-railsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wheel guards


Explanation:
Sometimes I feel a bit squeamish about those virtually 'literal' translations but it really is a question of understanding what the original source text is actually referring to:

In September of 2004 a hay truck traveling at high speeds struck the bridge, badly damaging several elements of the north truss. Damage was also done to the railing and timber >>> wheel guards <<<. The damage was severe enough to reduce the capacity of the bridge to carry heavy truck traffic.

This is the part of the bridge that support the structure and helps prevent vehicles from FALLING INTO THE RIVER or having other similar misadventures ;)

Hope it helps:
http://nrvbridges.com/Twin Cities.html

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph. Have a nice weekend.

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
17 mins
  -> Cheers, J :)

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Zornitsa :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guard-rails


Explanation:
Ver

guardas/guarda-rodas (Portuguese to English translation glossary ... guarda-rodas: "De acordo com os engenheiros responsáveis pela auditoria, tanto os guard-rails como os ++guarda-rodas++ (estrutura de concreto abaixo do ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/government_politic... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Dicionário técnico: português-inglês - Google Books Result by Mauri Adriano Panitz - 2003 - Technology - 420 pages
Guarda-pista - guard-rail; guard-rail; proteção, normalmente de estrutura ... Guia-curb, lath, slat; l ) guia de calçada; guarda-rodas; meio-fio de passeio; ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=857430378X...
NTC Notícias - [ Translate this page ]Entre as irregularidades apontadas estão as medidas irregulares dos guard-rails e guarda-rodas (estrutura de concreto abaixo do guard-rail),

Cars are equipped with wheel cars.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VEHICLES are equipped with wheel-guards, not roads.

See

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/wheel_guard.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrier


Explanation:
The full name is New Jersey concrete barrier.
Take a look at these sites:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jersey_barrier

http://www.tfhrc.gov/pubrds/marapr00/concrete.htm

http://www.roadstothefuture.com/Jersey_Barrier.html

http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/bridgerail/br054126.cfm

http://www.brasilengenharia.com.br/recuperacaodeviaduto547.h...

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
7 hrs
  -> Thankyou quandt!