KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pilares circulares singelos

English translation: plain circular columns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pilares circulares singelos
English translation:plain circular columns
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

16:03 Nov 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pilares circulares singelos
Os tabuleiros dos Ramos apoiam sobre pilares circulares singelos
wildhorse100
Portugal
plain circular columns
Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:

sin.ge.lo
[sĩ'ɛlu] adj 1 plain, simple. 2 sincere, unfeigned. 3 artless, unpretending. 4 chaste. 5 single. 6 inoffensive. 7 innocent, ingenuous.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plain circular columns
Gilmar Fernandes
5plain round columnsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plain circular columns


Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:

sin.ge.lo
[sĩ'ɛlu] adj 1 plain, simple. 2 sincere, unfeigned. 3 artless, unpretending. 4 chaste. 5 single. 6 inoffensive. 7 innocent, ingenuous.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Veja www.invaluable.com/auction-lot/a-set-of-twelve-granite-plai... e também www.imagesofengland.org.uk/details/default.aspx?id=469958
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much for the supporting links. Very kind indeed!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria Jose -:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plain round columns


Explanation:
Decorative Round Columns
ArchitecturalColumns.com

http://www.meltonclassics.com/?gclid=CNHep9e1jpcCFQ-bnAodBSA...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733