KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

capiteis não aparentes

English translation: non apparent capital


16:07 Nov 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: capiteis não aparentes
Lajes de nervuras ortogonais, malha quadrada, capiteis não aparentes
wildhorse100
Portugal
English translation:non apparent capital
Explanation:
sm (provençal capitel) 1 Arquit Remate ou coroamento de uma coluna, pilastra, balaústre etc. 2 Mil Resguardo do ouvido das peças e dos obuses. 3 Quím Cabeça de alambique. 4 Cabeça de foguete.

Selected response from:

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hidden chapiters
Gilmar Fernandes
4unclear (uncertain) capitals/not apparent capitals
Joon Oh
4non apparent capital
Martha Schwan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non apparent capital


Explanation:
sm (provençal capitel) 1 Arquit Remate ou coroamento de uma coluna, pilastra, balaústre etc. 2 Mil Resguardo do ouvido das peças e dos obuses. 3 Quím Cabeça de alambique. 4 Cabeça de foguete.




    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hidden chapiters


Explanation:
não aparente = not visible, i.e. hidden

MICHAELIS dictionary:

chapiter
n. upper section of architectural column


chap.i.ter
[t'æpitə] n Archit capitel, remate de coluna.

ca.pi.tel
[kapit'ɛw] sm (pl capitéis) 1 Arquit a) capital: heart of a column. b) chapiter, cushion capital. 2 Mil cap of the touchhole of an old-fashioned cannon. 3 head of a skyrocket, warhead of a rocket. 4 dome of an alembique.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pat!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again Ralph.

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria Jose -:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unclear (uncertain) capitals/not apparent capitals


Explanation:
Todos os tipos capitéis devem mostrar seu estilo, como relacionado abaixo, e acho que 'não aparente' significa, neste caso, seu estilo 'não identificado ou não claro', do que fisicamente escondido (se é escondido não seria 'capitel'.

"Architecture: capital

The topmost structural member of a column, pilaster, anta, or the like, often decorated; may support an architrave, 1 or may be surmounted by an impost. See illustrations under the various orders; also see angle capital, basket capital, bracket capital, bud capital, Byzantine capital (illustrated under Byzantine architecture),

Composite capital, Corinthian capital, corner capital, cushion capital, Doric capital, Hathoric capital, protomaic capital, Ionic capital, lotus capital, palm capital, scalloped capital, water-leaf capital."

http://www.answers.com/capital



Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15