International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

armazenamento

English translation: collector / local lanes


10:44 Nov 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: armazenamento
construção de vias auxiliares de integração do tipo paralelo (de abrandamento e/ou armazenamento e de aceleração).
wildhorse100
Portugal
English translation:collector / local lanes
Explanation:
This is my interpretation:
deceleration and/or collector and acceleration lanes.

Collector lanes also called local lanes run parallel to express lanes and have all the exits for city roads, therefore they "collect or accumulate" all the local traffic.

Auréilio:
armanezar: acumular, cumular, juntar

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Express-and-collect...
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3collector / local lanesxxxCarla Queiro
3 +2storageDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  kashew: Trouble with your link! Storage works for railroads, but here....?
38 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collector / local lanes


Explanation:
This is my interpretation:
deceleration and/or collector and acceleration lanes.

Collector lanes also called local lanes run parallel to express lanes and have all the exits for city roads, therefore they "collect or accumulate" all the local traffic.

Auréilio:
armanezar: acumular, cumular, juntar

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Express-and-collect...

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes indeed.
44 mins
  -> Thankyou kashew!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: way to go Carla, great research !
10 hrs
  -> Thankyou Gilmar!

agree  Carlos Quandt
12 hrs
  -> Thankyou quandt!