KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tramo levadiço

English translation: bascule/movable span


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tramo levadiço
English translation:bascule/movable span
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

20:27 Nov 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: tramo levadiço
in bridges - so can it be a bascule?
wildhorse100
Portugal
bascule/movable span
Explanation:
tramo

substantivo masculino

1. span (of a bridge);



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2008-11-26 20:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bridges: Bascule Span Will Be Powered by Hydraulics
http://cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplay.cgi?0704543
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bascule/movable spanMaria José Tavares
4bascule bridge [movable] spanCarlos Caso-Rosendi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bascule/movable span


Explanation:
tramo

substantivo masculino

1. span (of a bridge);



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2008-11-26 20:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bridges: Bascule Span Will Be Powered by Hydraulics
http://cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplay.cgi?0704543

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> obrigada Ralph e uma boa noite para si

agree  Thais Maria Lips
36 mins
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Zornitsa

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bascule bridge [movable] span


Explanation:
I wou;d add "movable" for good measure.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/bascule-bridge
Carlos Caso-Rosendi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish