KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

índice de aproveitamento

English translation: utilization index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:índice de aproveitamento
English translation:utilization index
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

23:54 Nov 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / índice de aproveitamento
Portuguese term or phrase: índice de aproveitamento
índice de aproveitamento do terreno
cintia
utilization index
Explanation:
check out Google

Results 1 - 10 of about 7,580,000 for utilization index

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=utilization index
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3utilization index
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +1land use indexMarlene Curtis
5levels of land use
Fiona Robson
4rate of recoverynacala


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utilization index


Explanation:
check out Google

Results 1 - 10 of about 7,580,000 for utilization index

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=utilization index

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmasur: land utilization index
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Masur.

agree  Maria José Tavares
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ma. José.

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Zornitsa.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land use index


Explanation:
Sfgov | San Francisco Planning Department: Land Use Index - 4:00pmLand Use Index. INTRODUCTION. California planning law requires every city and county to adopt a “comprehensive, long-term general plan for the physical ...
www.sfgov.org/site/planning_index.asp?id=43690 - 82k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
14 hrs
  -> Grata Paulo!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate of recovery


Explanation:
aproveitamento neste caso terá aver com a possível recuperação do terreno.

nacala
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levels of land use


Explanation:
My suggestion, depending on the context of course.

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4