KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fundações directas

English translation: slab on grade foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fundação direta
English translation:slab on grade foundation
Entered by: xxxCarla Queiro

17:47 Nov 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: fundações directas
Anyone heard of 'footing' and how it's used; or shallow or direct foundations
wildhorse100
Portugal
slab on grade foundation
Explanation:
A "fundação direta" means that the concrete is poured over the soil and the equivalent for this in English is slab on grade foundation. By the way, with this type of foundation their are no footings.

PDF] DCC - RESPONDENDO AS DÚVIDAS Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
feita uma fundação direta, ou seja, que se apóia diretamente sobre o solo através de. valas de pequena profundidade (aproximadamente de 40cm). Tabela 1 ...
www.abcp.org.br/download_duvidas_frequentes/RESP-12.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shallow_foundation

http://en.allexperts.com/q/Building-Homes-Extensions-2333/Ad...
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2direct foundationsMarlene Curtis
5slab on grade foundationxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct foundations


Explanation:
Problems of improving foundations on a natural baseOf all the types of foundations used in our country, the most common are foundations on a natural base. (direct foundations), on which about 75% of all ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R21864311475G757.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slab on grade foundation


Explanation:
A "fundação direta" means that the concrete is poured over the soil and the equivalent for this in English is slab on grade foundation. By the way, with this type of foundation their are no footings.

PDF] DCC - RESPONDENDO AS DÚVIDAS Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
feita uma fundação direta, ou seja, que se apóia diretamente sobre o solo através de. valas de pequena profundidade (aproximadamente de 40cm). Tabela 1 ...
www.abcp.org.br/download_duvidas_frequentes/RESP-12.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shallow_foundation

http://en.allexperts.com/q/Building-Homes-Extensions-2333/Ad...

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
obrigado