KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

carros de avanço

English translation: form traveller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carros de avanço
English translation:form traveller
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

18:09 Nov 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: carros de avanço
A construção do tabuleiro foi executada com cimbres móveis ........Foram utilizados dois pares de carros de avanço ....
wildhorse100
Portugal
form traveller
Explanation:
See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/construction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-12-01 13:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at more construction web sites from Portuguese companies and see how this term is translated in Europe:

http://www.strukturent.com/component/option,com_easygallery/...

http://www.strukturent.com/component/option,com_easygallery/...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5form traveller
Gilmar Fernandes
5tower cranes OR gantry cranesMarlene Curtis
4bridgelaying vehiclerhandler


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridgelaying vehicle


Explanation:

Veja estes exemplos:

CIPO - Canadian Patent Database - Claims - 1302666
A bridgelaying vehicle according to Claim 1, wherein the cantilever arm is pivotably attached to the launching beam and is actuated by a piston-cylinder ...
http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=1302666&langua...

Army Technology - Military Mobile Bridges - Leading Military ...
The LEGUAN bridge is placed by the bridgelaying vehicle or tank on pontoons for this application. Hydraulically adjusted ramps are added at the ends of the ...
www.army-technology.com/contractors/engineering/man/

[PDF] Armoured Bridgelaying Vehicle BIBER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Armoured Bridgelaying Vehicle BIBER. The BIBER armoured bridgelayer can lay a two-part armoured rapid-assembly bridge. with a 22 meter span over rivers or ...
www.rheinmetall-detec.de/pdfengine/product.php?fid=1426&lan...

M104 Wolverine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
30 Oct 2008 ... Program development for a new armored bridgelaying vehicle began in 1983, and by 1994 General Dynamics Land Systems had been awarded a ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M104_Wolverine

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tower cranes OR gantry cranes


Explanation:
Please, see the pictures below

http://www.zagope.pt/Portals/0/PonteTejo.jpg

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=photos of tower cranes&fp=kH7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-29 00:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHOTOS OF TOWER CRANES

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos of tower cranes&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-29 00:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos of tower cranes&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-29 00:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOTOS DE CARROS DE AVANÇO

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.zagope.pt/Por...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
form traveller


Explanation:
See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/construction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-12-01 13:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at more construction web sites from Portuguese companies and see how this term is translated in Europe:

http://www.strukturent.com/component/option,com_easygallery/...

http://www.strukturent.com/component/option,com_easygallery/...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
obrigado