KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

soleiras

English translation: sills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:soleiras
English translation:sills
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

22:11 Nov 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: soleiras
O revestimento definitivo foi também executado em duas fases, com soleiras de 24 m de comprimento e troços de abóbada
wildhorse100
Portugal
sills
Explanation:
The generic term is a 'sill'.

It could be a 'windowsill' or a 'door-sill', for example.

HIH :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sills
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4thresholds
Doreen Carre
4sills / door sillsrhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sills


Explanation:
The generic term is a 'sill'.

It could be a 'windowsill' or a 'door-sill', for example.

HIH :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  PatPat
17 mins
  -> Cheers, PatPat :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: :)
18 hrs
  -> Cheers, Alexandra :)

agree  kashew: But surprised it's 24m long! A stereobate?!
20 hrs
  -> Sure, a 24m 'estereóbata' would sound more logical in the orginal text. Maybe the answer lies in the not very well expressed plural usage of "soleiras". It's probably a number or sills, totalling 24m overall?

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 day14 hrs
  -> Cheers, Zornitsa :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sills / door sills


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Door Sills and Step Covers for Trucks and Cars
Add a new look to entering your truck or car by adding Door Sills and Step ... Door Sills remove the plastic piece from the factory and add solid piece to ...
www.streetbeatcustoms.com/doorsills.html


Door Sills, Door Frames, Components | Endura Products
Door Sills, Door Frames, Door Components and Accessories by Endura Products the Industry leading supplier of Door Components. Our Door Frames, Door Sills, ...
www.enduraproducts.com/

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thresholds


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.


    Reference: http://https://www.hardwareworld.com/Door-Sweeps-and-Thresho...
Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4