KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nervuras

English translation: orthogonal grid slab


17:48 Nov 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: nervuras
Lajes de nervuras ortogonais
wildhorse100
Portugal
English translation:orthogonal grid slab
Explanation:
see Web reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-30 08:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called a "waffle slab" or "honeycomb floor slab", see http://www.gostructural.com/article.asp?id=2324
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5webs..webbed..webbed slabs..orthogonal webbed slabs
airmailrpl
4 +1perpendicular/orthogonal ribbed slabsMarlene Curtis
5veins
axies
4orthogonal grid slabasptech
4ribbingrhandler


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbing


Explanation:
Exemplos:

Convertible child safety seat - Patent 6386632
In addition, orthogonal ribbing further spreads out shock waves. FIG. 5 . schematically illustrates further detail of the composite panel. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6386632.html


GGE 5013 Schedule, Fall 2008
Shiptrack parallel and orthogonal ribbing and ridging is now easily visible at vertical scales of as little as 0.25% of the water column. ...
www.omg.unb.ca/GGE/GGE5013_Current.html

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perpendicular/orthogonal ribbed slabs


Explanation:
[PDF] Ribbed (Joists) Slab Design of Flat Slabs File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Slabs - Ribbed Slabs. One way joists. Prof. Andrei M Reinhorn. Details of Construction ... top flat slab. Prof. Andrei M Reinhorn. Upper Flat Plate Design ...
civil.eng.buffalo.edu/cie429/Lectures/Lecture15.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-29 19:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lajes de nervuras ortogonais = Perpendicular or orthogonal ribbed slabs

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Paulo!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthogonal grid slab


Explanation:
see Web reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-30 08:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called a "waffle slab" or "honeycomb floor slab", see http://www.gostructural.com/article.asp?id=2324


    Reference: http://www.cct.uema.br/Cursos_OnLine/ACE/ACE_2004_2/Alunos-2...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
obrigado

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veins


Explanation:
I believe that it should be:' Lages de nervuras octogonais'. Veins that form an octognal- moving in eight directions.
In marble and granite etc, these are called veins and sometimes also called, the stone grain. It refers to the the way natural stones display their various colours,( the arrangement of different minerals in the slab) particularly when polished or even honed, running in all its various directions.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
webs..webbed..webbed slabs..orthogonal webbed slabs


Explanation:

Microsoft PowerPoint - TB-Lecture13-Floor Systems.ppt
Two-way slabs, in which the slab spans in orthogonal directions. .... beams or open web joists forming the secondary and tertiary systems. The reinforced ...
www.web.eng.fiu.edu/prieto/Tall-Buildings/TB-Lecture13-Floo...

Corrosion Handbook Online
BKU profiles (rigid PVC, webbed slabs). prefabricated elements of BKU glass- fibre-reinforced concrete. Partial lining of the gas cavity ...
www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9783527610433.chb04230

Roman Catholic Church in Radebeul
The glass was cut in strips and fitted into double-webbed slabs. Since the length of the glass elements is limited to 90cm, three strips were set end to end ...
www.detail.de/rw_5_Archive_En_HoleArtikel_5339_Artikel.htm

esp@cenet document view
In order to ensure the sealing of a facing of greenhouses, halls or the like, composed of double-webbed slabs, even in the case of large thermal expansions ...
www.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP0081643 -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329