KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

barretas e uma treliça metálica.

English translation: lattice girder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:barretas e uma treliça metálica.
English translation:lattice girder
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

12:37 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: barretas e uma treliça metálica.
barretas e uma treliça metálica.
wildhorse100
Portugal
lattice girder
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lattice_girder

A lattice girder is a girder where the flanges are connected by a lattice web.[1] This type of design has been supplanted in modern construction with welded or bolted plate girders, which use more material but have lower fabrication costs. The lattice girder was used prior to the development of larger rolled steel plates.

The term is also sometimes used to refer to a structural member commonly made using a combination of structural sections connected with diagonal lacing. This member is more correctly referred to as a laced strut[2] or laced tie, as it normally resists axial compression (strut) or axial tension (tie); the lattice girder, like any girder, primarily resists bending.

MICHAELIS DICTIONARY:
tre.li.ça
[trel'isə] sf bras latticework, trelliswork, frame-work, trestle-work. ponte com armação em treliça lattice bridge. viga em treliça lattice girder.

bar.re.ta
[ba'etə] sf 1 little bar (of metal).
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
OK obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lattice girder
Gilmar Fernandes
4metal truss / trusses
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lattice girder


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lattice_girder

A lattice girder is a girder where the flanges are connected by a lattice web.[1] This type of design has been supplanted in modern construction with welded or bolted plate girders, which use more material but have lower fabrication costs. The lattice girder was used prior to the development of larger rolled steel plates.

The term is also sometimes used to refer to a structural member commonly made using a combination of structural sections connected with diagonal lacing. This member is more correctly referred to as a laced strut[2] or laced tie, as it normally resists axial compression (strut) or axial tension (tie); the lattice girder, like any girder, primarily resists bending.

MICHAELIS DICTIONARY:
tre.li.ça
[trel'isə] sf bras latticework, trelliswork, frame-work, trestle-work. ponte com armação em treliça lattice bridge. viga em treliça lattice girder.

bar.re.ta
[ba'etə] sf 1 little bar (of metal).


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
OK obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins
  -> Thank You Sir!

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: the wikipedia has some nice photos
25 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
40 mins
  -> Thank You Madam :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Valeu, Zé Henrique :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal truss / trusses


Explanation:
my suggestion, see ref.
www.dietrichindustries.com/ -
www.et.byu.edu

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17