KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

índice de favelização

English translation: slum-growth rates


18:43 Feb 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: índice de favelização
CONTEXTO: "O pacote da construção civil lançado pelo presidente Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva foi recebido com críticas por especialistas e pelo setor privado. Um dos principais temores é que a redução de impostos sobre produtos como azulejo, argamassa, tubos e vergalhões — a medida de maior apelo popular — estimule ainda mais OS ÍNDICES DE FAVELIZAÇÃO e a construção de unidades em áreas irregulares, de risco ou preservação ambiental."
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:slum-growth rates
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

CicaBarth
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slum-growth rates
CicaBarth
4percentage of urban areas made up of favelas
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
3 -1rate of irregular housing
Charles R. Castleberry


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slum-growth rates


Explanation:
Sugestão


    Reference: http://www.un.org/Pubs/chronicle/2006/issue2/0206p24.htm
CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Baldino: slum development is a second choice
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Neves!

agree  Bett: yes,
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Bett!

agree  Bentevi: That's how the UN refers to it.
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rate of irregular housing


Explanation:
As the term favela (shanty town)/favelização might not be understood elsewhere you could restructure like .... the rate of irregular housing (shanty towns, as well as constructed units in irregular, high-risk and environmentally protected areas)

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bentevi: Irregular housing is too wide-reaching, as it includes high-end constructions in environmentally protected areas. We have plenty of those here in Florianópolis, Santa Catarina. I would never refer to them as "favelas" or part of any "favelização".
16 hrs
  -> That is so clearly correct, giving rise to the rewrite and definition in ( ) .....

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage of urban areas made up of favelas


Explanation:
When writing about favelas in the context of Brazil, it is usual in English to use the Portuguese term as this has become a borrowed word. On first use you can give the translation of 'slums' (or 'shanty town') in brackets: favelas (slums). You can italicize favelas to show it is a borrowed word, but this is not so necessary these days at it is well known. Here are some examples:
http://www.coha.org/2008/06/lula’s-brazilian-growth-accelera...

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/americas/7870395.stm

However, I think 'favelazisation' is stretching things too far! And I don't think 'Index of favelas' is clear enough, as it could conceivably refer to a list of names of favelas.

So I suggest a descriptive term, which will fit with the structure of the sentence.



Example sentence(s):
  • This will likely lead to an increase in the percentage of urban areas made up of favelas.
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish