empréstimo (de terra)

English translation: borrow area

Portuguese term or phrase:área de empréstimo (de terra)
English translation:borrow area
Entered by: Charles R. Castleberry

00:58 Nov 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: empréstimo (de terra)
"Constituem-se áreas de utilização específica aquelas destinadas a empréstimos, bota-foras, instalação de canteiro de obras e outras finalidades".
Rosana M.
Brazil
borrow area
Explanation:
http://www.antf.org.br/files/dicionario.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-11-30 01:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/construction...
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Charles! I had NO IDEA of what it was!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4borrow area
Charles R. Castleberry
4 -1areas under (temporary) loan
Andrew Hunt
3 -1loaning or renting out (of land)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Summary of reference entries provided
Área de empréstimo => BORROW AREA..
airmailrpl

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loaning or renting out (of land)


Explanation:
Hi. This is a bit bizarre, for sure.

It must refer to areas that are specifically designated for rental or loaning out purposes. Maybe it comes under 'miscellaneous' uses for this area of land.

Farewell parties AND construction sites as well though!

Best of luck :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: empréstimos, bota-foras => earthworks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for that - I truly had no idea! We live and learn. Duly noted and added to my gloss.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
borrow area


Explanation:
http://www.antf.org.br/files/dicionario.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-11-30 01:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/construction...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Charles! I had NO IDEA of what it was!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Valeu, Fernandp

agree  airmailrpl: BORROW AREA ..BORROW PIT
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly

agree  Daniel Catarino
6 hrs
  -> Appreciate it Daniel

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
areas under (temporary) loan


Explanation:
I say or give you the option to include "temporary" as these sort of arrangements usually are temporary (otherwise it would be "given" or "donated"!), often for a specific period a/o specified use.I feel "rented" is not applicable here as the original text would be "alugado" and not "empréstimo"

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Andrew!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: these are areas where material is being excavated for earthworks - thus they are hardly Temporary - the material will not be returned
14 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Área de empréstimo => BORROW AREA..

Reference information:
• Área de empréstimo - Dicionário Livre de Geociências
Área de empréstimo:- local de onde se pode extrair algum bem mineral de uso imediato, "in natura", em obra civil: barragem, aterro, manutenção de leito de ...
www.dicionario.pro.br/dicionario/index.../Área_de_empréstim...

BORROW AREA - caixa ou área de empréstimo (terrap.).
BORROW MATERIAL - material de empréstimo (terrap.).
BORROW PIT - jazida de empréstimo (terrap.).

• Borrow Pit
mancha de empréstimo (borrow, borrow area), escavação de empréstimo de terras (borrow, borrow area), área de empréstimo (borrow, borrow area). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/bo/borrow pit.html

BORROW AREA
mancha de empréstimo (borrow, borrow pit), escavação de empréstimo de terras (borrow, borrow pit), área de empréstimo (borrow, borrow pit). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/borrow area

EXECUÇÃO DA TERRAPLENAGEM
Regra geral: localizar perto do centro de gravidade (área em planta) dos .... de escavação do material de empréstimo + custo de transporte de empréstimo. ...
www.pessoal.utfpr.edu.br/.../EXECUÇÃO DA TERRAPLANAGEM.ppt

Norma rodoviária -Especificação de Serviço - DNER-ES 281/97
a) DNER-ES-278/97 - Terraplenagem - serviços preliminares; ... 4.3 As áreas de empréstimos, não decorrentes de alargamento de cortes, ...
www.cbbasfaltos.com.br/produtos/especgerais/DNER-ES281-97.P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 03:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEF Service SRL - Excavations, Earthworks, Borrow pit, Demolitions ...
Excavations, Earthworks, Borrow pit, Demolitions, Rehabilitation of railways, roads and bridges, Transport of aggregates, Metal linings - supports, ...
www.nefservice.ro/en/index.php -

Melbourne Water LDM : Technical Guidelines and Requirements ...
Example specification - Earthworks. ... Earthfill for the construction must be obtained from the borrow areas shown on the Drawings if the borrow areas ...
www.ldm.melbournewater.com.au/content/.../Earthworks.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 03:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melbourne Water LDM : Technical Guidelines and Requirements ...
Example specification - Earthworks. ... Earthfill for the construction must be obtained from the borrow areas shown on the Drawings if the borrow areas ...
www.ldm.melbournewater.com.au/content/.../Earthworks.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help!!!