KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grades de aço inoxidável e declive de no mínimo

English translation: with stainless steel grids/grates and with a minimum incline of 2% to the...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grades de aço inoxidável e declive de no mínimo
English translation:with stainless steel grids/grates and with a minimum incline of 2% to the...
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

19:18 Aug 5, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / GMP rules
Portuguese term or phrase: grades de aço inoxidável e declive de no mínimo
Boa tarde!

CONTEXTO:

Os ralos devem ser evitados nas áreas de produção, quando existentes devem ser sifonados, com sistema de fechamento e permitir livre acesso para limpeza; as canaletas quando necessárias devem ser lisas e possuir grades de aço inoxidável e declive de no mínimo 2% para o sifão...
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
with stainless steel grids/grates and with a minimum incline of 2% to the...
Explanation:
The 2% incline refers to the canaleta, not to the grids - watch prepositions.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Byers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with stainless steel grids/grates and with a minimum incline of 2% to the...
Jennifer Byers
5stainless steel grating
Carlos Quandt
5 -1stainless steel grids and a minimum 2% tiltMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grades de aço inoxidável
stainless steel grating


Explanation:
One thing at a time, please.

floor troughs with stainless steel grating.

http://www.plumbingsupply.com/floor_troughs.html

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with stainless steel grids/grates and with a minimum incline of 2% to the...


Explanation:
The 2% incline refers to the canaleta, not to the grids - watch prepositions.

Jennifer Byers
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Yes, incline or slope
1 hr
  -> Tks coolbrowne.

agree  Gilla Evans
12 hrs
  -> tks Gilla

agree  Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
13 hrs
  -> Tks Jefferson

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stainless steel grids and a minimum 2% tilt


Explanation:
Desculpe, só agora verifiquei que são dois termos qualificando as canaletas.


Explanation:

inclinação = tilt

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=stainless steel grids with a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-05 20:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TILT É O TERMO TÉCNIC USADO PARA INCLINAÇÃO.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Não duvido que "tilt" seja usado em algum contexto técnico, mas não em drenagem.
1 hr
  -> A palavra é tilt e não titlt e sim, é usado neste contexto.