KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gabarito (in this context)

English translation: specifications


01:37 Aug 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: gabarito (in this context)
Esse decreto estabelece as normas de edificação, uso e gabarito por meio da NGB;01;86.

This is a document about what may or may not be built on a piece of land in Brasilia.

Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
English translation:specifications
Explanation:
'gabarito' in the context of the NB 01/86 refers to the specifications / dimensions established for that piece of land in Brasilia.

The title of the NB 01/86 is:
USO, NORMAS E GABARITOS PARA OS SETORES DE GRANDES ÁREAS:
Selected response from:

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specificationsLuiz Honma
3 +3building height
transl8_2
4Building foundation layout
Jean-Louis Mondon
4building contour planMarlene Curtis
4model
Andrew Hunt
3zoning
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications


Explanation:
'gabarito' in the context of the NB 01/86 refers to the specifications / dimensions established for that piece of land in Brasilia.

The title of the NB 01/86 is:
USO, NORMAS E GABARITOS PARA OS SETORES DE GRANDES ÁREAS:

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado

agree  Paulo Horsky: or standards
1 day13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building contour plan


Explanation:
Fazer o gabarito de uma obra/construção é marcar no terreno o contorno do edifício que vai ser construído. O gabarito é feito a partir da planta do piso térreo. Os materiais que são utilizados são bem simples: ripas de madeira, estacas, pregos e martelo. Isso serve para se colocar no terreno as posições corretas das fundações, das vigas baldrame (são as vigas do chão) e se poder a partir daí levantar as paredes, e

Saunders Consulting Group - Projects Page
Site Level Survey and Contour Plans. Your draftsman, architect or engineer will need to know how much slope (or “fall”) there is over the building site in ...
www.soiltest.com.au/Services.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building height


Explanation:
sugestão...

Building Amendment
AMENDMENT TO AVON ZONING REGULATIONS -- ADOPTED: 7/1/03
DEFINITIONS, === BUILDING HEIGHT, === SIDE AND REAR YARDS, BUILDING FLOOR AREA
EFFECTIVE DATE: 7/14/03
(…)
BUILDING FLOOR AREA, MAXIMUM - The maximum cumulative area, as specified in and permitted by these Regulations, of all floors in any one building, except that the area of basement floors and attic floors shall not be included in the calculation of maximum building floor area.

BUILDING HEIGHT, MAXIMUM - The maximum building height, as specified in and permitted by these Regulations. The maximum BUILDING HEIGHT height in any zoning district shall also be the maximum height of any structure in the same zoning district, except as provided in Section III.B.2 of these Regulations, and except that stand pipes, soil stacks, chimneys, and similar accessory utility structures, as well as television and radio antennas that are affixed to a building, may extend not more than an additional five (5) feet above the highest point of the roof of the building to which they are accessory, provided the roof complies with the maximum building height limitation.

http://www.town.avon.ct.us/Public_Documents/F0000FB6A/S001B8...
=====
(...)A Lei Municipal 13.885/04 (novo Plano Diretor do Município) mudou as siglas usadas anteriormente. Assim temos:
(...)
Art. 108. Para fins de uso e ocupação do solo, a Macrozona de Estruturação e Qualificação Urbana, fica subdividida nas seguintes zonas de uso:
I. Zonas exclusivamente residenciais - ZER: porções do território destinadas exclusivamente ao uso residencial, classificadas como:
a) ZER - 1: zona exclusivamente residencial de densidade demográfica baixa, com número máximo de habitações/m2 igual a 0,0042, com coeficiente de aproveitamento mínimo igual a 0,05, básico igual a 1,0 e máximo igual a 1,0 e GABARITO máximo de até 10 metros;
b) ZER - 2: zona exclusivamente residencial de densidade demográfica média, com número máximo de habitações/m2 igual a 0,0100, com coeficiente de aproveitamento mínimo igual a 0,05, básico igual a 1,0 e máximo igual a 1,0 e GABARITO máximo de até 10 metros;
c) ZER - 3: zona exclusivamente residencial de densidade demográfica alta, com número máximo de habitações/m2 igual a 0,0125, com coeficiente de aproveitamento mínimo igual a 0,05, básico igual a 1,0 e máximo igual a 1,0 e GABARITO máximo de até 15 metros;

http://www.altodaboavista.org.br/ZoneamentoRuaSaoBenedito.ht...
====

(...) Portanto, considerando as características da infra-estrutura urbana e oscondicionantes físico-ambientais, delimitou-se três “áreas adensáveis”, porém comdefinição de potenciais construtivos bastante restritos: coeficiente de aproveitamento 2.0 (dois) e GABARITO máximo de 10 (dez) metros de altura - 03 (três) pavimentos (figura 04 e 05).

www.ibdu.org.br/imagens/AplicacaodoConteudoMinimodoEstatuto...
====

gabarito (source: caldas aulete on line)
1. Paradigma ou limite que se deve observar ao se executar uma obra de arquitetura ou engenharia: O GABARITO máximo dos edifícios do bairro é de vinte andares.
2. Padrão a que se deve obedecer na confecção de peças, na distância entre os trilhos de trem ou bonde, entre as calçadas de uma rua etc. 3. Instrumento us. para verificar essa medida. 4. Bras. O conjunto das respostas corretas às questões de uma prova. 5. Bom nível de qualidade, de capacidade profissional; categoria: Eram professores de alto gabarito.

====
HTH.
beatriz souza

transl8_2
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Carlos Quandt
11 hrs
  -> obirgada!

agree  Jean-Louis Mondon: after further reading in Portuguese and English, I think this is the right answer. Jean-Louis
11 hrs
  -> obrigada!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zoning


Explanation:
(US English) I think the slightly vague, catch-all term I would use is zoning.

"As normas de gabarito definem todas as regras para a edificação de um terreno. Essas normas determinam a altura máxima, o coeficiente de ocupação do terreno e a destinação da área, ou seja, se os imóveis a serem construídos devem ser para uso residencial, comercial, institucional ou se são destinados para atividades do poder público."

http://www.correioweb.com.br/euestudante/noticias.php?id=126...



    Reference: http://www.brasilia.df.gov.br/005/00502001.asp?ttCD_CHAVE=11...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building foundation layout


Explanation:
I found the same reference for the explanation in Portuguese as Marlene Curtis. There is even a drawing that shows clearly how to do the layout.
Here is an explanation of the foundation layout in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-08-08 20:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further reading, I realize that the context emphasized the building codes and the protection of the urban environment. The word Layout is correct applied to the practical aspect of the design, specifications from the architect and the construction of the foundation on the site. Jean-Louis.

Example sentence(s):
  • The details of layout and planning are essential to proper construction of a building. Layout prepares the site

    Reference: http://www.mydiscounttools.com/estore/articles/carpentry-man...
Jean-Louis Mondon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model


Explanation:
It would be handy to know what was contained in the cited "NGB", but I guess it will be a model or format of some kind?

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14