KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

largura de influência

English translation: tributary width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:largura de influência
English translation:tributary width
Entered by: judith ryan

12:57 Aug 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: largura de influência
This has something to do with beams: Nesta perspectiva, é possível encontrar para um mesmo vão e igual carga por m2, o perfil W410x38.8 a ser utilizado em situações que variam entre uma largura de influência de 2963mm (1) e os 1825mm (2) o que significa uma variação de carga na ordem dos -38%.

Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
tributary width
Explanation:
Is the width perpendicular to the beam from which load is applied to it.

See:

http://www.beamchek.com/loadbook/page5.html
Selected response from:

Sergio Campo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tributary width
Sergio Campo
4span width
Andrew Hunt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tributary width


Explanation:
Is the width perpendicular to the beam from which load is applied to it.

See:

http://www.beamchek.com/loadbook/page5.html


Sergio Campo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene

agree  Beatriz Araujo do Rosário
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Beatriz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
span width


Explanation:
another otion

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14