KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

esboço

English translation: rendering (also helps to distinguish with esboço\" - plastering)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esboço
English translation:rendering (also helps to distinguish with esboço\" - plastering)
Entered by: John Farebrother

11:41 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / description of duties
Portuguese term or phrase: esboço
Estucador - É o trabalhador que trabalha em esboços, estuques, lambris e respectivos acabamentos.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
rendering (also helps to distinguish with esboço" - plastering)
Explanation:
The first coat or rendering is from 1/2 to 3/4 inches thick, and is mixed in the proportions of from one part of cement to two of sand to one part to five of sand. The finishing or setting coat is about 3/16 inches thick, and is worked with a hand float on the surface of the rendering, which must first be well wetted
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plasterWalter Moura
4 +1browning (plaster)
Nick Taylor
4plasterghostwriter-BR
4scratch coat
axies
4 -1rendering (also helps to distinguish with esboço" - plastering)
Douglas Bissell
3sketches
transl8_2


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster


Explanation:
Casoi seja "emboço"

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaster


Explanation:
I think you have a typo there: not "esboço", but "emboço".

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

emboço
em.bo.ço
sm (pl emboços) first layer of plaster, roughcast.

Hope this helps.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
browning (plaster)


Explanation:
browning (plaster) to differenciate from "estuque" which appears in the original and is more of a finishing plaster


    Reference: http://www.ybmltd.co.uk/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=3
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara e Emanuel: I agree
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara e Emanuel:(there is a difference)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rendering (also helps to distinguish with esboço" - plastering)


Explanation:
The first coat or rendering is from 1/2 to 3/4 inches thick, and is mixed in the proportions of from one part of cement to two of sand to one part to five of sand. The finishing or setting coat is about 3/16 inches thick, and is worked with a hand float on the surface of the rendering, which must first be well wetted

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Não se trata de (de)mão (coat) em si mas do tipo de trabalho/material.
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esboços
sketches


Explanation:
sugestao...

Esboço = Sketch, outline, mock-up
Blueprint = foto, projeto, desenho, plano

=====
CODE: 87317 TITLE: Plasterers and Stucco Masons

DEFINITION: Apply coats of plaster onto interior or exterior walls, ceilings, or partitions of buildings to produce finished surface according to blueprints, architect's drawings, or oral instructions (...)

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/onet/87317.html

====
Plasterer – (…) Ability to:
(...) Read, interpret, and work from sketches, drawings, plans, and blueprints. (...)

www.laccd.edu/perscom/documents/Plasterer.pdf

=====
bom trabalho!
beatriz souza (ducking down....)

transl8_2
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratch coat


Explanation:
Also rough coat, I would say.
Reparacao Estuque Liso Historico

As duas primeiras eram feitas com massa de esboçar; chamavam-se de “scratch coat” ... (Se o estucador esfregasse a areia com uma escova, a parede de estuque ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../Reparacao-Estuque-Liso-Historico


3. O estuque de acabamento, chamado de “setting stuff” 4, continha uma
maior proporção de cal em pasta, pouco agregado e nenhuma fibra,
proporcionando à parede um acabamento superficial acetinado e branco.

Example sentence(s):
  • As duas primeiras eram feitas com massa de esboçar; chamavam-se de “scratch coat”

    Reference: http://www.scribd.com
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43