KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Técnico em edificações

English translation: Construction Technologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Técnico em edificações
English translation:Construction Technologist
Entered by: Michael Leite

23:32 Dec 2, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Técnico em edificações
Alguém, por gentileza, saberia me dizer essa profissão em inglês?
Michael Leite
Brazil
Construction Technologist
Explanation:
http://www.schoolsintheusa.com/careerprofiles_details.cfm?ca...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Building technicianMarlene Curtis
4building construction worker / technicianLeonor Machado
4Construction Technician
Gilmar Fernandes
4Construction Technologist
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnico em edificações
Construction Technologist


Explanation:
http://www.schoolsintheusa.com/careerprofiles_details.cfm?ca...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many Thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construction Technician


Explanation:
Approx. 99,300 Google hits for this term.

One example:

http://www.ehow.com/facts_5782580_construction-technician-jo...

A construction technician works on one or several construction sites overseeing safety, tools, and necessary requirements to ensure the security and integrity of the construction site. These professionals are often civilians who work for government or military construction projects.
.Educational Requirements
These occupations require a high school diploma or GED. Although a degree is not required, progressive experience in construction quality assurance and processes, as well as technical security measures related to private construction is required.
Security Clearance
These occupations require secret security clearance, which involves an extensive background check by United States government officials to ensure the security of the construction work involved.
Responsibilities
Overseeing highly sensitive construction projects involves overseeing progress, surveillance, security and staff. Overall responsibilities are to ensure security and technical measures are maintained throughout the project to ensure completion in a projected time frame.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building technician


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&site=&source=hp&q=B...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dominic schoof: sounds like the most reasonable of the provided answers and is also the one I would give if asked... the provided link gives you a nice list of some 17 million options to choose from (against the 99000 from Gilmar...)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building construction worker / technician


Explanation:
http://www.citelegal.com/388-contract-labour-act-vs-building...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese