KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

escoamento em condutos livres

English translation: open channel flow


11:15 Dec 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: escoamento em condutos livres
Instalações Prediais: hidrostática, hidrodinâmica, equações fundamentais, escoamento em condutos livres e
forçados.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:open channel flow
Explanation:
Free surface hydraulics is the branch of hydraulics dealing with free surface flow, such as occurring in rivers, canals, lakes, estuaries and seas. Its sub-field open channel flow studies the flow in open channels.
Selected response from:

jacktwo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free surface flow in (closed) conduits/canalsMarlene Curtis
3open channel flow
jacktwo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free surface flow in (closed) conduits/canals


Explanation:
Free surface flow conduits/canals

Flow in Channels - Google Books Result
Robert H. J. Sellin - 1970 - Science - 149 pages
1.8 Free surface flow in closed conduits Closed conduits carrying surface drainage and sewage normally operate with a free surface.

http://books.google.com/books?id=vdhJVDatP_0C&pg=PA18&lpg=PA...

A general equation for the hydraulic design of subsurface drains ... - [ Translate this page ]
by W Deniculi - 2003 - Related articles
O dimensionamento de condutos livres (canais), em condições de ... vista que no escoamento permanente e uniforme a declividade de fundo do canal (I) é igual ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1415

File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Condutos livres ou canais são condutos sujeitos à pressão atmosférica em pelo ... O perímetro molhado de um canal trapezoidal pode ser obtido por meio da ...
www.cca.ufsc.br/~aaap/irrigacao/irrigacao.../condutos_livre...

http://www.ufrrj.br/institutos/it/deng/leonardo/downloads/AP...

Hydraulic Design Manual: Flow in Conduits
The conduit may flow completely full (pressure flow) or partly full (free surface flow). The free surface flow may be supercritical or subcritical depending ...
onlinemanuals.txdot.gov/txdotmanuals/.../flow_in_conduits.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open channel flow


Explanation:
Free surface hydraulics is the branch of hydraulics dealing with free surface flow, such as occurring in rivers, canals, lakes, estuaries and seas. Its sub-field open channel flow studies the flow in open channels.


    Reference: http://www.efm.leeds.ac.uk/CIVE/.../OpenChannelHydraulics2.p...
jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada!