KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

áreas de corte e aterro

English translation: Cut and fill areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:áreas de corte e aterro
English translation:Cut and fill areas
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

23:15 Dec 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: áreas de corte e aterro
Conceito de design do alinhamento vertical (gradiente) para as pistas de corrida para se permitir a definição das áreas de corte e aterro.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Cut and landfill areas
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cut and landfill areas
Ivan Rocha, CT
4cuttings and embankments
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cut and landfill areas


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Airton J Souza
53 mins
  -> Grato, Airton.

agree  transl8_2: cut and fill areas
6 hrs
  -> Grato, T.

agree  axies: Just ''cut and fill'' as transl8_2 says, so I noticed. It's a proper generic process in const.
13 hrs
  -> Grato, Manuel.

agree  Vitals
19 hrs
  -> Grato, Vitals.

agree  kashew: Cut & fill
20 hrs
  -> Grato, Kashew.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuttings and embankments


Explanation:
cuttings and embankments


    Reference: http://aageo.com/EmbankSlopes_99.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://www.highways.gov.u...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365