KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

em escala certa

English translation: to the right scale


10:16 Dec 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: em escala certa
Como o foco principal deste estudo são os circuitos [de automobilismo / motociclismo] e suas respectivas e necessárias instalações, todas as outras edificações adicionais serão desenvolvidas e mostradas nesse Master Plan meramente como localizações em escala certa.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:to the right scale
Explanation:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/change-the-draw...
When the drawings you create contain real-world objects that are larger than the printed page, such as the furniture in an office, you need to draw to scale. The drawing scale determines how a distance on the page represents a distance in the real world.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to the right scale
Mihaela Roman
4to scale locations
T o b i a s
4with right measurement scaleAirton J Souza


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the right scale


Explanation:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/change-the-draw...
When the drawings you create contain real-world objects that are larger than the printed page, such as the furniture in an office, you need to draw to scale. The drawing scale determines how a distance on the page represents a distance in the real world.

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: right scale, proper scale, adequate, correct, etc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nick Taylor: i would hope so
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with right measurement scale


Explanation:
The Importance of Selecting the Right Measurement Scale
Selecting the right measurement scale is one key to collecting quality data.
http://www.isixsigma.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&i...

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localizações em escala certa
to scale locations


Explanation:
'scale' (and 'to scale') used as an adjective to modify 'locations' and meaning "to the appropriate scale." See example:

Example sentence(s):
  • "Scope of Work: ... CAD design of the entire property showing to scale locations of property lines, structures and all plant materials."

    Reference: http://thymetoplant.com/Documents/proposal%20for%20design%20...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47