KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

predio urbano térreo

English translation: single-story town property/house/dwelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:predio urbano térreo
English translation:single-story town property/house/dwelling
Entered by: Gilla Evans

11:00 Dec 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: predio urbano térreo
this is some kind of property, with three bedrooms, a kitchen, bathroom etc. Does it mean a single-storye town house or something like that?
canaria
United Kingdom
single-story town property/house/dwelling
Explanation:
prédio urbano usually refers to a town property or dwelling. Clearly in the context given it is a house or dwelling because it has bedrooms, bathroom etc.

I think you can use any of the above to describe such a building.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Urban single-storey buildingXXXphxxx
5single-story town property/house/dwelling
gram-br
5town cottage
Douglas Bissell
4 +1single-story town property/house/dwelling
Gilla Evans
4 -1urban ground floor buildingAirton J Souza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urban ground floor building


Explanation:
Ground floor building pictures.
http://www.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-BR&biw=925&bih=43...

The ground floor of the West Wing houses offices for the president's staff and security, as well as the cafeteria and the White House Situation Room, ...
http://www.whitehousemuseum.org/ww0.htm



Airton J Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  T o b i a s : As a noun 'ground floor building' makes absolutely no sense.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela observação Tobias. Tens razão. Só se fosse uma casinha de chão batido para ser ground floor.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urban single-storey building


Explanation:
My best guess. I don't think it necessarily needs to be a home, just any single-storey building in a town. See link re a commercial property:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 12:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, there doesn't need to be capital on 'urban' - that's just a typo ;-)



    Reference: http://imoveisvenda.grandemercado.pt/outros/210226/Vende-se-...
XXXphxxx
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-story town property/house/dwelling


Explanation:
prédio urbano usually refers to a town property or dwelling. Clearly in the context given it is a house or dwelling because it has bedrooms, bathroom etc.

I think you can use any of the above to describe such a building.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : "single storey house" - lots of these on the web in that part of the world. And I'd be tempted to skip 'town' - It doesn't seem to collocate well with the rest.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Tobias. I agree, it depends on context whether this needs to be left in or not.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town cottage


Explanation:
That is what my Mother's house was and it was advertised as such by the estate agents too

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-story town property/house/dwelling


Explanation:
If it is the UK or some parts of India then it is a "bungalow".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bungalow
    Reference: http://www.rightmove.co.uk/property-for-sale/property-317608...
gram-br
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: my godson used to refer to bungalows as bunglehouses