KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

treliças isostáticas

English translation: isostatic trusses/trusses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:treliças isostáticas
English translation:isostatic trusses/trusses
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:29 Dec 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: treliças isostáticas
Sistemas estruturais:
Treliças isostáticas. Estruturas de madeira e aço. Noções gerais de estruturas industrializadas. Alvenaria estrutural e pré-moldados de concreto.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
isostatic trusses/trusses
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=photos of trusse...

http://books.google.com/books?id=GYRX8ZYVNYQC&pg=PA473&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-21 15:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sostatic | Products & Suppliers on GlobalSpec - 11:32am
Welcome to GlobalSpec - a trusted source for engineers and industrial .... Two Dimensional Isostatic Truss Structures Solver ITSS2D This program solves ...
www.globalspec.com/industrial-directory/isostatic
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isostatic trusses/trussesMarlene Curtis
4statically determinate trussesasptech
Summary of reference entries provided
e.g.
kashew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isostatic trusses/trusses


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=photos of trusse...

http://books.google.com/books?id=GYRX8ZYVNYQC&pg=PA473&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-21 15:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sostatic | Products & Suppliers on GlobalSpec - 11:32am
Welcome to GlobalSpec - a trusted source for engineers and industrial .... Two Dimensional Isostatic Truss Structures Solver ITSS2D This program solves ...
www.globalspec.com/industrial-directory/isostatic

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
8 mins
  -> Obrigada! Boas Festas!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statically determinate trusses


Explanation:
I think this is the normal English expression.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 79




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: e.g.

Reference information:
English: Examples of isostatic trusses on two mobile legs (or one mobile leg and a fixed hinge joint)
Français : Exemple de treillis isostatiques sur deux appuis mobiles (ou un appui mobile et un pivot fixe)

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95