KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

barra lisa

English translation: smooth finish / render


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:barra lisa
English translation:smooth finish / render
Entered by: Carlos Quandt

17:00 Dec 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Acabamento em construções
Portuguese term or phrase: barra lisa
trata se de um título : "CHAPISCO, EMBOÇO, REBOCO E BARRA LISA", sem maior contexto.
Volker Lohaus
Switzerland
smooth finish / render
Explanation:
A sort of stucco finish made with cement, fine sand and water, so that it is smooth and ready for painting.

http://www.cimentoeareia.com.br/tracos.htm

http://www.pigmax.com.br/comofazer_barralisa.php

A barra lisa é uma alternativa de revestimento impermeável no banheiro e na cozinha, em substituição aos azulejos. Ela é uma massa fina, igual ao reboco da página 19. Na aplicação, alise a argamassa com a colher de pedreiro.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/13113196/passo-a-passo-da-construc...

Stucco or render is a material made of an aggregate, a binder, and water.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stucco
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smooth rebars
kashew
3smooth finish / render
Carlos Quandt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth rebars


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2010-12-26 17:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.prolojas.com.b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2010-12-26 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Season's Greetings!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour16 heures (2010-12-28 09:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smooth as opposed to ribbed (terminology that's discussed elsewhere on the site): maybe En><Fr.

Example sentence(s):
  • Technical literature on mechanical performances of anchored smooth rebars is non-comprehensive, mainly from the deformation standpoint, ...
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

neutral  asptech: "Plain" bars if it's about rebars without deformations. I'm not sure about the context, however.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Not sure what you mean by "deformations"

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth finish / render


Explanation:
A sort of stucco finish made with cement, fine sand and water, so that it is smooth and ready for painting.

http://www.cimentoeareia.com.br/tracos.htm

http://www.pigmax.com.br/comofazer_barralisa.php

A barra lisa é uma alternativa de revestimento impermeável no banheiro e na cozinha, em substituição aos azulejos. Ela é uma massa fina, igual ao reboco da página 19. Na aplicação, alise a argamassa com a colher de pedreiro.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/13113196/passo-a-passo-da-construc...

Stucco or render is a material made of an aggregate, a binder, and water.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stucco

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!