KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Responsável técnico por obras executadas pela empresa de construção civil.

English translation: \'Engineer responsible for work carried out by the civil construction company.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Responsável técnico por obras executadas pela empresa de construção civil.
English translation:\'Engineer responsible for work carried out by the civil construction company.
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

21:59 Sep 11, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Preenchimento de formulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Responsável técnico por obras executadas pela empresa de construção civil.
Meu chefe é o responsável técnico por obras executadas pela empresa de construção civil.
xxxVeronikka
Responsible Engineer / Architect for work effected by the civil construction company
Explanation:
Both are applicable because here in Brazil both architects and civil engineers can oversee building projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-09-11 22:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.governmentjobs.com:443/view_job.cfm?JobID=241057

train staff and consultants; independently review, complete and approve County designed plans as the responsible engineer/architect. ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2011-09-11 22:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incumbents may independently initiate, prepare, review, and approve County designed plans as the responsible engineer/architect.

http://www.ocgov.com/portal/site/ocgov/menuitem.02b739dec304...

Selected response from:

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Responsible Engineer / Architect for work effected by the civil construction company
Ward Whittaker
5Technical person responsible for the work performed by the civil construction company.
Fernando Nonohay
4(the head) civil construction engineer
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical person responsible for the work performed by the civil construction company.


Explanation:
My boss is the technical person responsible for the work performed by the civil construction company.

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Responsible Engineer / Architect for work effected by the civil construction company


Explanation:
Both are applicable because here in Brazil both architects and civil engineers can oversee building projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-09-11 22:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.governmentjobs.com:443/view_job.cfm?JobID=241057

train staff and consultants; independently review, complete and approve County designed plans as the responsible engineer/architect. ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2011-09-11 22:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incumbents may independently initiate, prepare, review, and approve County designed plans as the responsible engineer/architect.

http://www.ocgov.com/portal/site/ocgov/menuitem.02b739dec304...



Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Spratt: Yes, but I would say 'Engineer/architect responsible for work carried out by the civil construction company.
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Tavares: E concordo com a Lindsay também.
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the head) civil construction engineer


Explanation:
(the head) civil construction engineer

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365