KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trabalhabilidade e Abatimento

English translation: workability and slump (test)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Trabalhabilidade e Abatimento
English translation:workability and slump (test)
Entered by: Andrew Hunt

19:41 Sep 17, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: Trabalhabilidade e Abatimento
Requirements for concrete characteristics in a bidding process, can I say "workability and Reduction"?
Does 'abatimento' in the context of concrete refer to its shrinkage, settling , reduction after laying, are there proper technical terms for this?
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
workability and slump (test)
Explanation:
see web ref. - According to the Tennessee Ready Mix Concrete Association, slump is a measurement of concrete's workability, or fluidity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-18 02:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um dos métodos mais utilizados para determinar a consistência é o ensaio de abatimento do concreto, também conhecido como slump test.
http://www.portaldoconcreto.com.br/cimento/concreto/slump.ht...
Selected response from:

Rintje
Grading comment
Thks Rintje, leka!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2workability and slump (test)
Rintje
4Consistency and Workability
kashew
4workability and shrinkage/settling
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workability and shrinkage/settling


Explanation:
Yes, I think all your suggestions are correct.

abatimento: sm 1 abatement: a) lessening, diminishing, decrease.

Workability seems to be a commonly used word.


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?sourceoverr...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workability and slump (test)


Explanation:
see web ref. - According to the Tennessee Ready Mix Concrete Association, slump is a measurement of concrete's workability, or fluidity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-18 02:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um dos métodos mais utilizados para determinar a consistência é o ensaio de abatimento do concreto, também conhecido como slump test.
http://www.portaldoconcreto.com.br/cimento/concreto/slump.ht...


    Reference: http://www.concretedecor.net/Abstracts/CD405_Slump.cfm
Rintje
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thks Rintje, leka!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon
43 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consistency and Workability


Explanation:
*slump coming under consistency.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95