KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Repique

English translation: rebound / backlash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Repique
English translation:rebound / backlash
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

01:07 Feb 6, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / NBR
Portuguese term or phrase: Repique
Parcela elástica do deslocamento máximo de uma seção da estaca, decorrente da aplicação de um golpe do pilão.


(Documento sobre execução de fundações)
Elena David
Brazil
Rebound
Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it
Hth
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Rebound
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1rebound
Martin Riordan
4any of these-repercussion/reverberation/recoil/backlash
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rebound


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
16 mins
  -> Nick Thank you, Antonio

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Claudio, grato, Antonio

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Gilmar, grato, Antonio

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebound


Explanation:
Parece que é o termo usado.

Example sentence(s):
  • As pile resistance increases with increasing penetration, the elastic characteristics of the soil become more important and they return a portion of the energy back to the hammer-pile system. This is referred to as rebound.

    Reference: http://www.vulcanhammer.info/drivability/efficnt.php
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any of these-repercussion/reverberation/recoil/backlash


Explanation:
repercussion/reverberation/recoil/backlash

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357