KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sendo o que nos oferecia para o momento

English translation: With nothing further to add at this time, we ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sendo o que nos oferecia para o momento
English translation:With nothing further to add at this time, we ...
Entered by: Isabella Kenfield

13:38 Feb 9, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / rail, metro
Portuguese term or phrase: Sendo o que nos oferecia para o momento
Sendo o que nos oferecia para o momento, permanecemos à inteira disposição do
METRO para quaisquer esclarecimentos complementares que se façam necessários.
Isabella Kenfield
United States
With nothing further to add at this time, we ...
Explanation:
With nothing further to add at this time, we ...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
There were various ways of translating and stating this; this phrase seems the most succinct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sincerely yours,
airmailrpl
5 +1Without anything further for the time being,
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2We have no further comments to make regarding this matter at present
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1There being no further issue to adress...
Clauwolf
4 +1With nothing further to add at this time, we ...
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without anything further for the time being,


Explanation:
Ou, simplificando: Yours faithfully,

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Jorge!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danel.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There being no further issue to adress...


Explanation:
:) An idea

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Clauwolf!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We have no further comments to make regarding this matter at present


Explanation:
I might be tempted not to translate this at all. It's just "lenga-lenga".

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mark! I agree; it's a tighter text not translated at all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With nothing further to add at this time, we ...


Explanation:
With nothing further to add at this time, we ...

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
There were various ways of translating and stating this; this phrase seems the most succinct.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thank you Daniel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sendo o que nos oferecia para o momento.....
Sincerely yours,


Explanation:
Sendo o que nos oferecia para o momento, permanecemos à inteira disposição do
METRO para quaisquer esclarecimentos complementares que se façam necessários. => Sincerely yours,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR: É isso aí, meu caro (argentino?) colega!
13 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> agradeço