KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

SOBRETETO

English translation: metal roof cover/covering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SOBRETETO
English translation:metal roof cover/covering
Entered by: Nick Taylor

20:38 Nov 6, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: SOBRETETO
Solicito sua ajuda para identificar um termo equivalente a SOBRETETO no contexto abaixo:

"O módulo demonstável a ser instalado no canteiro de obras terá um sobreteto metálico com sistema de ventilação."

Agradeço desde já sua contribuição.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
metal roof cover/covering
Explanation:
metal roof cover/covering
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela assistência, Nick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metal roof cover/covering
Nick Taylor
4rooftop/rooftop areaMarlene Curtis
4over-roof
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-roof


Explanation:
SOBRETETO:surtoiture (FR): over-roof (EN)

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-por.html?la...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 170

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rooftop/rooftop area


Explanation:


https://www.google.com/#q=sobreteto (roof top area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2013-11-06 20:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A constructed area on top of the roof.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal roof cover/covering


Explanation:
metal roof cover/covering

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela assistência, Nick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Correto, desde que o termo seja corrigido para "sobreteto metálico"
6 hrs
  -> thanks cool