KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Antecâmara

English translation: Anteroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Antecâmara
English translation:Anteroom
Entered by: Tania Pires

10:42 Nov 7, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Antecâmara
O facto de as esplanadas não possuírem antecâmaras tem provocado a quebra frequente de portas, avaria das molas e a necessidade do fecho pontual de vãos em períodos de vento
Tania Pires
Portugal
Anteroom/Antechamber
Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-anteroom.htm
An anteroom is an outer room which connects with the interior of a structure. The defining feature of an anteroom is that it has at least one door which connects with the outside, and another door which leads into a room which is not in contact with the outside. In many cases, anterooms connect to several interior rooms, but they are not classified as hallways, because they are functional rooms, rather than elongated passages.

---------------------------------
antecâmara
nome feminino
1. antechamber; anteroom

In Infopédia [Em linha]. Porto: Porto Editora, 2003-2013
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anteroom/Antechamber
Gilmar Fernandes
4vestibule
Karen Vincent-Jones
3airlock systems; - porches/ windbreaks(?)Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airlock systems; - porches/ windbreaks(?)


Explanation:
The fact that the walkways (?) don't possess porches/wind breaks / airlock systems has caused frequent damage to doors , breaking of the springs, and the need for prompt latching of the corridors when it's windy;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Oliver! 'Airlock systems' sounds more like it, but I'll wait to see if anyone has a better idea! The 'esplanada' is the outside area of cafes and restaurants. I grew up in England but I never heard the term walkway for this, but rather 'terrace' or 'esplanade'. Can walkway be used? This is in a shopping centre.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anteroom/Antechamber


Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-anteroom.htm
An anteroom is an outer room which connects with the interior of a structure. The defining feature of an anteroom is that it has at least one door which connects with the outside, and another door which leads into a room which is not in contact with the outside. In many cases, anterooms connect to several interior rooms, but they are not classified as hallways, because they are functional rooms, rather than elongated passages.

---------------------------------
antecâmara
nome feminino
1. antechamber; anteroom

In Infopédia [Em linha]. Porto: Porto Editora, 2003-2013

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar, I saw both terms on Google but I didn't want to risk it, since I wasn't sure, but it makes sense


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene :)

agree  airmailrpl: Antechamber
7 mins
  -> Thanks airmailrpl :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestibule


Explanation:
I think this would work.


    Reference: http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/wal-mart-signs-lease...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English