KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pavimentos drenantes

English translation: drainable floors, drainable pavements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pavimentos drenantes
English translation:drainable floors, drainable pavements
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

17:48 Nov 12, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering / arquitetura ambiental, pr
Portuguese term or phrase: pavimentos drenantes
Hoje, as unidades habitacionais possuem uma série de itens que trazem mais conforto ao morador e mais sustentabilidade no uso dos recursos, como aquecimento solar, medidores individuais do consumo de água, pavimentos drenantes, pé-direito mais alto, maior ventilação e iluminação dos ambientes.
Seria porous floors?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
drainable floors
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drainable floors
Francisco Jose Fernandes
5self draining floors
Nick Taylor
4"draining floors"
Airton Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"draining floors"


Explanation:
Creio que seja a opção correta.

Airton Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drainable floors


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Usaria 'pavement' para áreas externas. http://isddc.dot.gov/OLPFiles/FHWA/013226.pdf
11 mins
  -> Correto, Paulinho. Obrigado.

agree  Marlene Curtis
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self draining floors


Explanation:
self draining floors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-13 18:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jmjanitorialsupplies.com/index.php/products/mats/...

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357