KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

copo

English translation: basket ou socket basket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:copo
English translation:basket ou socket basket
Entered by: Dasher

18:03 Nov 15, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / definition of part of socket
Portuguese term or phrase: copo
Specifications document; definitions section:
Copo
Região do soquete, de formato de tranco de cone, no interior do qual é realizada a soquetagem do cabo de aço.

These are sockets for wire rope. As far as I can tell, English terminology doesn't use anything like "cup" for any portion of a socket. It just might be "basket" but I'm not at all sure.
Phillip Berryman
basket ou socket basket
Explanation:
O copo [basket] é a parte do soquete, logo abaixo da alça [vide ilustração na página anexa], que prende/fixa o cabo.
Selected response from:

Dasher
Brazil
Grading comment
This was what I ended up with. I never could get 100% confirmation, e.g., by side-by-side labeled illustrations.
Thanks to all who replied.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cup
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4basket ou socket basket
Dasher
4wire rope cupMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cup


Explanation:
Yes, you can use cup. I just, I mean just (yesterday) translated something with this, from English into Portuguese.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2 hrs
  -> Grato!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire rope cup


Explanation:
http://gasliftnd.com/usrfiles/OilStatesProductCatalog.pdf

Wire rope inspection form - free eBooks download - GoBookee.org
www.gobookee.org/wire-rope-inspection-form/
Wire rope inspection form download on GoBookee.org free books and manuals search ... Inspect wire rope, sockets, swivels, trunnions, connection, check for ... Proper wire rope cups D Cracked D Deformed D Worn D Corrosion D HOOKS ..

http://www.gobookee.org/wire-rope-inspection-form/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutos (2013-11-15 19:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou simplesmente

WIRE CUP

para alojar o fio dentro do socket.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket ou socket basket


Explanation:
O copo [basket] é a parte do soquete, logo abaixo da alça [vide ilustração na página anexa], que prende/fixa o cabo.


    Reference: http://www.ascindustries.com/Products/RiggingHardware/Socket...
Dasher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This was what I ended up with. I never could get 100% confirmation, e.g., by side-by-side labeled illustrations.
Thanks to all who replied.