KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

alça

English translation: bail ou loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alça
English translation:bail ou loop
Entered by: Dasher

18:12 Nov 15, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / socket terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: alça
definitions section of specifications document:

Região do soquete fechado, destinada à fixação de acessórios de carga em geral.

I've spent lots of time trying to find corresponding term used in English. For now I'm thinking of "eye" or "loop" but I'm not convinced.
Phillip Berryman
bail ou loop
Explanation:
A alça (bail) é o orifício no soquete [vide ilustração na página anexa] por onde passa a manilha ou o próprio cabo.
Selected response from:

Dasher
Brazil
Grading comment
Again, thanks. I was fairly sure that this was right, but still not 100%.
Other repliers note that socket and soquete have multiple and very different technical meanings in different contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mount, mounting device
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4bail ou loop
Dasher
4loop/tab
Nick Taylor
4handle ...tab
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mount, mounting device


Explanation:
This is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-15 18:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/mount

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: De USO geral. Retirado do se link, João Marcelo: An object to which another is affixed or on which another is placed for accessibility, display, or use, especially:
18 mins
  -> Grato!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loop/tab


Explanation:
loop/tab


    Reference: http://www.enghandbook.com.br/curso_rigger_planejamento_proj...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alça do soquete
handle ...tab


Explanation:
alça do soquete => handle ...tab

processador Intel® Xeon® — Visão geral de integração do ...
www.intel.com/support/pt/processors/.../cs-020150.ht...
Levante a alça do soquete do processador (ver Figura 6) e alinhe o processador utilizando as marcas do pino 1 no processador e no soquete como referência.

Open the processor socket handle and align the processor using the pin one markings on the processor and socket for reference. The processor pin one marking on the interposer of the FC-uPGA4 package should be aligned with pin one mark on the socket. Markings on the integrated heat spreader should not be used for installation alignment. Insert the processor into the socket and close the socket handle.
http://www.intel.com/support/pt/mt/mt_win.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bail ou loop


Explanation:
A alça (bail) é o orifício no soquete [vide ilustração na página anexa] por onde passa a manilha ou o próprio cabo.


    Reference: http://www.ascindustries.com/Products/RiggingHardware/Socket...
Dasher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Again, thanks. I was fairly sure that this was right, but still not 100%.
Other repliers note that socket and soquete have multiple and very different technical meanings in different contexts.