KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Folha de Esquadria

English translation: panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Folha de Esquadria
English translation:panel
Entered by: Irene B

13:56 Feb 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ementa de Curso de Engenharia Civil
Portuguese term or phrase: Folha de Esquadria
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para FOLHA DE ESQUADRIA no seguinte contexto (Ementa):

Esquadrias
Peças
FOLHAS
Funcionamento
Materiais utilizados
Cálculo quantitativo

No site file:///C:/Users/User/Downloads/sudecap_capitulo_13.pdf encontrei a seguinte definição:

Folha (de esquadria)

Componente das esquadrias destinado à iluminação, ventilação, vedação ou passagem, podendo ser fixo ou móvel, sendo composto de um ou mais quadros.

Pensei em traduzir a expressão como Framing Panel, pois não encontrei a tradução em inglês. Vocês confirmam ou oferecem outra sugestão?

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!! Abraço cordial.
Irene B
panel
Explanation:

Usaria apenas "panel":

https://www.rona.ca/en/doors-and-windows/interior-doors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-02-07 14:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://blog.3dm.com.br/tutorial-sketchup-portas-1001bit-too...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Matheus. Agradeço ainda aos nobres colegas que participaram desta questão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5panel
Matheus Chaud
4sash panel
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Folha de Esquadria
panel


Explanation:

Usaria apenas "panel":

https://www.rona.ca/en/doors-and-windows/interior-doors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-02-07 14:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://blog.3dm.com.br/tutorial-sketchup-portas-1001bit-too...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Matheus. Agradeço ainda aos nobres colegas que participaram desta questão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: panel = folha....panel for window/door sash = folha de esquadria...http://www.silltosash.com/windows/basic-window-terminology/s...
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar! Fiquei com a impressão que sash é usado quando é de vidro, mas confesso que não fui a fundo nas pesquisas. Thanks!!

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Ana Perez Coelho
7 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sash panel


Explanation:
For the full term "folha de esquadria"

http://www.alsidewindows.net/Links/Installation/Patio_Doors/...

search for "sash panel" in this PDF, there's 32 occurrences in it

Step 6 – (Installing Fixed Sash Panel)
1) Insert the fixed sash panel from the exterior of the opening on the operator side of the door frame into the exterior sash track at the head. Missing the sash panel block.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319