Corte de Marco

English translation: jamb cutting

Portuguese term or phrase:Corte de Marco
English translation:jamb cutting
Entered by: Irene B

16:52 Feb 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ementa de Curso de Engenharia Civil
Portuguese term or phrase: Corte de Marco
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para CORTE DE MARCO no seguinte contexto (Ementa):

- Esquadramento de aduela
- Corte e assentamento de alizar
- CORTE DE MARCO

No site http://www.ecivilnet.com/dicionario/o-que-e-marco.html encontrei a seguinte definição de MARCO:
Parte fixa das portas ou janelas que guarnece o vão e recebe as dobradiças.

Não encontrei qualquer outra definição ou referência.

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda, abraço cordial.
Irene B
jamb cutting
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamb

A doorjamb, door jamb (also sometimes doorpost) is the vertical portion of the door frame onto which a door is secured.[2] The jamb bears the weight of the door through its hinges, and most types of door latches and deadbolts extend into a recess in the doorjamb when engaged, making the accuracy of the plumb (i.e. true vertical) and strength of the doorjambs vitally important to the overall operational durability and security of the door.

In the picture / diagram in this Wiki article, I would say the SILL is the "alizar" you have in the previous line of your text and the jambs are the "marcos"
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Gilmar!!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima contribução dos nobres colegas. Abraço cordial e bom Carnaval!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jamb cutting
Gilmar Fernandes
5Door hanging
Nick Taylor
4doorframe cutting
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jamb cutting


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamb

A doorjamb, door jamb (also sometimes doorpost) is the vertical portion of the door frame onto which a door is secured.[2] The jamb bears the weight of the door through its hinges, and most types of door latches and deadbolts extend into a recess in the doorjamb when engaged, making the accuracy of the plumb (i.e. true vertical) and strength of the doorjambs vitally important to the overall operational durability and security of the door.

In the picture / diagram in this Wiki article, I would say the SILL is the "alizar" you have in the previous line of your text and the jambs are the "marcos"

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Gilmar!!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima contribução dos nobres colegas. Abraço cordial e bom Carnaval!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

agree  itineuropa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

agree  Matthew Salt
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doorframe cutting


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=doorframe&um=1&client=fir...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=marco de porta&um=1&clien...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Door hanging


Explanation:
Door hanging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-07 20:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/durable-door-cramp-to...

Dont look up door hanging - it is a professional term and you will only get som crappy images of decorative "tralha"

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377