KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bocas de incêndio vs. hidrantes

English translation: standpipes vs. fire hydrants

13:33 Feb 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Firefighting
Portuguese term or phrase: bocas de incêndio vs. hidrantes
I'm working on a document that includes various firefighting terms. Could someone please explain the difference between bocas de incêndio and hidrantes? (European Portuguese). I'm used to the term "fire hydrant" in English but there must be a difference. Obrigada!
Elvira Alves Barry
English translation:standpipes vs. fire hydrants
Explanation:
http://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-fire-hydrant-leaking-water-...

http://citywidefiresprinkler.com/standpipe-systems.html

http://www.michaelspornanimation.com/splog/?p=1184
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3standpipes vs. fire hydrants
T o b i a s
4fire-hose reel / fire hose box vs. hydrants
Mario Freitas
3risers/hydrants
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risers/hydrants


Explanation:
risers/hydrants


    https://www.ae-fire.co.uk/fire-protection-services/dry-wet-risers-hydrants/
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nick. Elvira


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standpipes vs. fire hydrants


Explanation:
http://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-fire-hydrant-leaking-water-...

http://citywidefiresprinkler.com/standpipe-systems.html

http://www.michaelspornanimation.com/splog/?p=1184

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tobias. Elvira


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilmar.

agree  itineuropa
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you Margarida

agree  Teresa Borges
13 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-hose reel / fire hose box vs. hydrants


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=fire hose bulding&um=1&cl...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario. Elvira