aterro em tout-venant

English translation: gravel fill

Portuguese term or phrase:aterro em tout-venant
English translation:gravel fill
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:21 Feb 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: aterro em tout-venant
Execução de ramais domiciliários, incluindo corte, remoção e reposição de pavimento, escavação, aterro em tout-venant, tubagem em Polipropileno Copolímero (PP),
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
gravel fill
Explanation:
found "tout-venant" in IATE (PT-EN section)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gravel fill
Gilmar Fernandes
5ungraded backfill
Richard Purdom


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gravel fill


Explanation:
found "tout-venant" in IATE (PT-EN section)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : http://www.magra.ma/tout-venant
48 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Voila, monsieur!
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup :)

agree  Morgadinha
20 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup :)

agree  itineuropa
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

agree  Ana Perez Coelho: uma fonte mais do que fiável
2 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana :)

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ungraded backfill


Explanation:
https://www.engenhariacivil.com/dicionario/tout-venant

It's usually a mixture of stone dust and ungraded chipped stones, often used here for semi-hardened road surfaces where it compacts nicely, unlike brita. Gravel is gravilha.

http://www.modernconcreteproducts.com/aggregate-material

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34