torneiras de esquadria

English translation: angle valves

Portuguese term or phrase:torneiras de esquadria
English translation:angle valves
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

13:42 Feb 27, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: torneiras de esquadria
Fornecimento e assentamento de tubagem multicamada Uponor Unipipe para rede de água fria e rede de água quente, incluindo acessórios, ***torneiras de esquadria***, válvulas de seccionamento, abertura e tapamento de roços e transporte do material sobrante a vazadouro, na rede de água fria, nos seguintes diâmetros:
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
angle valves
Explanation:

torneira de esquadria:
https://torneiras-roriz.pt/produto/torneira-de-esquadria-2/
http://www.leroymerlin.pt/Site/Produtos/Casa-de-banho/Tornei...
http://www.japl-lojaonline.com/loja/28-torneiras-de-esquadri...

angle valve:
https://torneiras-roriz.pt/en/produto/angle-valve-2/
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=angle valve&num=100&rlz=1...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2angle valves
Matheus Chaud
3wall-mount faucet / frame-mount faucet
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angle valves


Explanation:

torneira de esquadria:
https://torneiras-roriz.pt/produto/torneira-de-esquadria-2/
http://www.leroymerlin.pt/Site/Produtos/Casa-de-banho/Tornei...
http://www.japl-lojaonline.com/loja/28-torneiras-de-esquadri...

angle valve:
https://torneiras-roriz.pt/en/produto/angle-valve-2/
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=angle valve&num=100&rlz=1...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Agradeço, Paulinho!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Angle is correct here. Although valve is also correct, I'd use "tap" to differentiate them since the text has "torneiras" and "válvulas".
6 hrs
  -> Yes, that's definitely a point to consider. Thanks, Gilmar!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall-mount faucet / frame-mount faucet


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="wall-mount faucet"&um=1&...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185