trabalho a feitio

English translation: piece outwork

Portuguese term or phrase:trabalho a feitio
English translation:piece outwork
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

12:03 Apr 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalho a feitio
Chave única da tabela 2.3 - Tabela de fornecedores (Supplier) respeitando a regra aí definida para o campo 2.3.1 - Identificador único do fornecedor (SupplierID), no caso das guias de devolução ou guia de transporte de bens móveis produzidos ou montados sob encomenda com materiais que o dono da obra tenha fornecido para o efeito (trabalho a feitio).Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
piece outwork
Explanation:
Piece outworker appears to exist as a term that describes the people who work as described in my discussion entries. So it's not much of a leap from piece outworker to piece outwork.

Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piece outwork
MARK ROBERTSON
4tailor-made
Mario Freitas
3piece work
Nick Taylor
2elaborar
Filipe Garcia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piece work


Explanation:
piece work maybe?

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elaborar


Explanation:
Talvez seja melhor elaborar, descrever do que se trata trabalho a feitio no corpo do texto.

Filipe Garcia
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailor-made


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piece outwork


Explanation:
Piece outworker appears to exist as a term that describes the people who work as described in my discussion entries. So it's not much of a leap from piece outworker to piece outwork.



Example sentence(s):
  • Hi, my business manufactures lycra/spandex garments and I currently have a wonderful piece outworker

    https://www.ukbusinessforums.co.uk/threads/seeking-sewing-machinist-outworker-short-run-factory.234203/
MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
13 hrs