cabeceiras da ponte

English translation: bridgeheads (or bridge-heads)

Portuguese term or phrase:cabeceiras da ponte
English translation:bridgeheads (or bridge-heads)
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:51 Apr 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge construction
Portuguese term or phrase: cabeceiras da ponte
Afraid I dont have any other helpfull context. This is a term used for repair a bridge, I'm thinking of Pillar crowns, crest or something??

Grateful if anyone knows correct term?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 17
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
bridgeheads (or bridge-heads)
Explanation:
cabeceiras da ponte => bridgeheads (or bridge-heads)

A bridgehead (or bridge-head) is the strategically important area of ground around the end of a bridge or other place of possible crossing over a body of water which at time of conflict is sought to be defended/taken over by the belligerent forces.
Bridgehead - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridgehead
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thks you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bridge abutments
Nick Taylor
4bridgeheads (or bridge-heads)
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridgeheads (or bridge-heads)


Explanation:
cabeceiras da ponte => bridgeheads (or bridge-heads)

A bridgehead (or bridge-head) is the strategically important area of ground around the end of a bridge or other place of possible crossing over a body of water which at time of conflict is sought to be defended/taken over by the belligerent forces.
Bridgehead - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridgehead

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
thks you guys!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridge abutments


Explanation:
bridge abutments

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Salt
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew