de frente

English translation: frontage

Portuguese term or phrase:de frente
English translation:frontage
Entered by: Bett

13:59 Jun 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / land development
Portuguese term or phrase: de frente
it is a description of the property... "lote medindo 30 metros de frente para a estrada XXXX igual de largura nos funos , por 67metros da frente aos fundos, de ambos os lados , encerrando uma área de 2010 metors quadrads, confrontado do lado diretio o lote número 5 e do lado esquerdo o lote número 3, e nos fundos o lote 13."
Bett
frontage
Explanation:
frontage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-26 17:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gimme-shelter.com/frontage-50043/
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5frontage
Nick Taylor
3 +2(plot measuring 30 mt wide,) facing the road
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(plot measuring 30 mt wide,) facing the road


Explanation:
Suggestion.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="wide facing the road"&ei=HUg...

Example sentence(s):
  • The main (east) facade is three bays wide, facing the road
  • It will be about 200 feet wide facing the road and contain 10,000 square feet of floor space.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GustavoReis
1 day 15 hrs

agree  bookmanu
2 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
frontage


Explanation:
frontage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-26 17:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gimme-shelter.com/frontage-50043/

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: No doubts about this one :-)
32 mins
  -> Cheers Douglas

agree  transl8_2
2 hrs
  -> Thanks trans

agree  itineuropa
3 hrs
  -> thanks it

agree  Martin Riordan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin

disagree  GustavoReis: While frontage is appropriate as a real estate term. The context of the phrase begs for a different, less technical, translation. This is a simple description of location requiring the use of a preposition.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> What ever :-)

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: http://www.gimme-shelter.com/frontage-50043/
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Richard Purdom: That badly-written disagree above is hilarious, made my day!
2 days 17 hrs
  -> takes all sorts! Cheers Richard