Viga Calha v Viga Testeira

English translation: trough beam v eave beam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Viga Calha v Viga Testeira
English translation:trough beam v eave beam
Entered by: Mario Freitas

07:18 Aug 10, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / WAREHOUSE CONSTRUCTION ROOFING SUPPORT
Portuguese term or phrase: Viga Calha v Viga Testeira
Can anyone explain the difference between these two types of beams please?
Viga Calha = Girder beam???? Viga Testeira = some sort of overhead beam???

Devido ao colapso do mezanino de concreto armado do Galpão 3, na ligação com o Galpão 2, ocorreu a ruptura do Pilar P26 que sustentava o conjunto da Viga-Calha 3A / Viga-Testeira 7.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
trough beam v eave beam
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=trough beam&um=1&client=f...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=eave beam&um=1&client=fir...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trough beam v eave beam
Mario Freitas
4U beam T beam
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U beam T beam


Explanation:
U beam T beam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-10 09:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or J beam - Ligações. Viga retangular - Laje de piso duplo “T”. Viga calha “J”- Viga telha “Y” - Viga testeira. Viga “I”- Laje de piso duplo “T”

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trough beam v eave beam


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=trough beam&um=1&client=f...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=eave beam&um=1&client=fir...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thks Mario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search