KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

escalas de trabalho

English translation: mapping scales / map scales of works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escalas de trabalho
English translation:mapping scales / map scales of works
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

14:20 Mar 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: escalas de trabalho
Contexto: Levantamento topográfico


1 ESCALAS DE TRABALHO CONSIDERADAS
As escalas espaciais de análise circunscrevem-se à área de influência dos impactes do projecto, variando consoante o descritor em estudo, tendo como base três tipos distintos de escalas:
Loca - Área de implementação física do Projecto e sua envolvente imediata. A área de estudo considerada é delimitada pelas extremas da propriedade.
Envolvente - Área de influência do Projecto, dando especial destaque a determinados descritores, como a Paisagem e a Biologia.
Local / Regional - Integração do Projecto na variável socio-económica.

As escalas de trabalho cartográficas para análise serão, no geral, duas - uma escala de inserção e uma outra de trabalho:
v Escala (s) de inserção - 1: 50 000, 1: 25 000 (escalas mais abrangentes), assim como as escalas de trabalho do próprio Projecto de Execução.
v Escala (s) de trabalho - Escalas utilizadas pelo Projecto de Execução, nomeadamente 1:1.000 ou 1:2.000, para além de outras consideradas adequadas.

Can anyone tell me what these "Escalas de Trabalho" are called in English?

Thanks a million!
Elisa Capelão
mapping scales
Explanation:
You may use this expression, indicating that for the detailed engineering the maps must be prepared in a larger scale, from 1:1000 to 1:2000. Check into these examples and references:

The Status of Digital Soils Mapping in Wisconsin's Lake Michigan ...... Center. Overall mapping scales range from 1:12000 to 1:63630, however the scale for new surveys is done between 1:12000 and 1:24000. ...
coastal.lic.wisc.edu/soil-rpt/soil-rpt.htm


Collins Software Seminars... properly displayed for readability. This may require a mapping effort to add text at your new web mapping scales. GIS Web navigation ...
www.collinssoftware.com/Presentations.htm

[PDF] Wetland Mapping and Monitoring with RADARSAT Brian Brisco Terry ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 50 to 500 km. This has obvious implications in area coverage and in mapping scales achievable with the data. For site-specific applications ...
www.ccrs.nrcan.gc.ca/ccrs/rd/sci_pub/bibpdf/3499.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2working scalesAntónio Ribeiro
5mapping scalesrhandler
4engineering mapsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering maps


Explanation:
the whole map thing is very tricky.....but work is definitely not used as far as I can tell....

good luck
Engineering Maps. ->Where is the School of Engineering and Applied Science? ->About the maps and the data ->Campus maps: ...
www.cts.wustl.edu/cts/map/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to Samuel Ginn College of Engineering > Maps... Samuel Ginn College of Engineering. ... Research and Centers | Departments Site Resources: Newsletter | Address book | Search | TOC | Maps | Contacts | Help.
www.eng.auburn.edu/info/maps.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


College of Engineering Maps - Main Engineering Complex... Campus]. [ College of Engineering Maps ]. Engineering Main Complex ( North Campus ). [ Image : Map of North Campus ], [ Icon : PDF Document ]. ...
www.engr.ncsu.edu/maps/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


About Mechanical Engineering: MapsContains information especially for visitors to the Mechanical Engineering department including maps, directions and a general overview of ME. ...
me.engin.umich.edu/visitors/maps.shtml - 9k - Mar 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Penn Engineering... PENN ENGINEERING MAPS. Getting Here (by plane, train or car). ... Campus Map of the Engineering Buildings. Routes through the Engineering Buildings. ...
www.seas.upenn.edu/staff/pem.html - 18k - Mar 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-03-31 15:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: ENGINEERING MAP SCALES


ie the scales at which the maps will be made.....you can also say
MAP SCALES OF WORKS

BUT NOT

working scales NO

sorry about initial mistake

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mapping scales


Explanation:
You may use this expression, indicating that for the detailed engineering the maps must be prepared in a larger scale, from 1:1000 to 1:2000. Check into these examples and references:

The Status of Digital Soils Mapping in Wisconsin's Lake Michigan ...... Center. Overall mapping scales range from 1:12000 to 1:63630, however the scale for new surveys is done between 1:12000 and 1:24000. ...
coastal.lic.wisc.edu/soil-rpt/soil-rpt.htm


Collins Software Seminars... properly displayed for readability. This may require a mapping effort to add text at your new web mapping scales. GIS Web navigation ...
www.collinssoftware.com/Presentations.htm

[PDF] Wetland Mapping and Monitoring with RADARSAT Brian Brisco Terry ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 50 to 500 km. This has obvious implications in area coverage and in mapping scales achievable with the data. For site-specific applications ...
www.ccrs.nrcan.gc.ca/ccrs/rd/sci_pub/bibpdf/3499.pdf



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: mapping scales are mapping scale but what are the ones for THIS work?
1 day23 hrs
  -> Mapping scales - scales used for the detailed engineering, namely 1:1000 or 1:2000, etc.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working scales


Explanation:
Penso que a tradução literal será a mais apropriada para o contexto apresentado.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
17 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I spent 20 minutes searching and this is just not used Antonio...there is no such thing it seems or in odd places
1 day20 hrs
  -> After spending 20 minutes searching, your comment is a waste of time!