International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PLANO DIRECTOR MUNICIPAL

English translation: Municipal Masterplan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PLANO DIRECTOR MUNICIPAL
English translation:Municipal Masterplan
Entered by: rhandler

11:41 Apr 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: PLANO DIRECTOR MUNICIPAL
Plano Director Municipal, instrumento de ordenamento do território de natureza regulamentar
Luisa Miranda
Municipal Masterplan
Explanation:
Masterplan = Plano Director

Veja estes exemplos:

Find the Seattle Design Engineering jobs you want and other ...
... The...will involve site design and land development...drainage autocad cad land development...ldd land desk site design municipal masterplan... [more] ...
engineering.careerbuilder.com/ en.ic/Washington_Seattle_DesignEngineering.htm

Summary: By og Byg Documentation 037: Egebjerggård and Måløv. A ...
... planning area. The other neighbourhood selected for comparison, Måløv,was planned as usual in the municipal masterplan. It is ...
www.sbi.dk/english/publishing/summary/ by_og_byg_documentation_037.htm

Budget-Getaways is the definitive independent guide to affordable ...
... Yzerfontein is nevertheless a neat, orderly little place which appears to have been built from a municipal masterplan and, as such, could do with a bit more ...
www.budget-getaways.com/pages/reviews.asp?cboAreas=34
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Municipal Masterplanrhandler
4Municipal Land Use Plan
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Municipal Masterplan


Explanation:
Masterplan = Plano Director

Veja estes exemplos:

Find the Seattle Design Engineering jobs you want and other ...
... The...will involve site design and land development...drainage autocad cad land development...ldd land desk site design municipal masterplan... [more] ...
engineering.careerbuilder.com/ en.ic/Washington_Seattle_DesignEngineering.htm

Summary: By og Byg Documentation 037: Egebjerggård and Måløv. A ...
... planning area. The other neighbourhood selected for comparison, Måløv,was planned as usual in the municipal masterplan. It is ...
www.sbi.dk/english/publishing/summary/ by_og_byg_documentation_037.htm

Budget-Getaways is the definitive independent guide to affordable ...
... Yzerfontein is nevertheless a neat, orderly little place which appears to have been built from a municipal masterplan and, as such, could do with a bit more ...
www.budget-getaways.com/pages/reviews.asp?cboAreas=34


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, anarita

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Clarice Ferreira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clarice

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Land Use Plan


Explanation:
This is the standard land use plan as can be examined in each municipal office to determine which land can be used for construction, occupation or which is graded for solely agricultural purposes etc.

... den- sity areas that appeared on the 1990 land use map were ... MMP), or in Portuguese Plano Director Municipal - PDM) (CMP 1994) and Regional Plan of Algarve ...
www.igme.es/internet/web_aguas/igme/ publica/tiac-01/Area%20V-23.pdf -

Geográfica no Planeamento e Gestão Municipal, USIG, 1994. ... An Integrated Methodology for Land Use Planning, ACSP ... LT, AC Reis, Innovation in Plan Making Process ...
gasa.dcea.fct.unl.pt/gasa/investigacao/ publicacao.asp?pub=* - 83k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4