KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

visor telescópico de longo alcance

English translation: telescopic door viewer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:visor telescópico de longo alcance
English translation:telescopic door viewer
Entered by: António Ribeiro

05:38 Oct 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: visor telescópico de longo alcance
portas de segurança
Mamifera
Brazil
telescopic door viewer
Explanation:
Penso que ao dizer telescópico já significa longo alcance


H0W TO WATCH... The sticker indicates that you are security minded, your property is identifiable and you are ... ALWAYS use your telescopic door viewer and then your door chain. ...
www.crawley.org.uk/Howtowat.htm


Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2long range telescopic sight
Claudio Mazotti
5long-range door peephole
MJ Barber
4telescopic door viewer
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visor telescópico de longo alcance
long range telescopic sight


Explanation:
... The finest Ultra-long range telescopic sight ever made. * Advanced State of the
Art-Extreme Range Telescopic Sight: ASAERTS (pronounced: Asserts). ...
www.mdenterprise.com/sn9.htm - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

US Optics~SN-9 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... in most hunting and general service type of telescopic sights. Some very impressive
performance features of this system, as applied to long range shooting, are ...
www.usoptics.com/sub_pages/scope_model.php?recordID=7 - 16k

... 9-2A&B ASAERTS * *A dvanced, S tate of the A rt, E XTREME R ANGE, T elescopic S
ight WE BELIEVE THIS IS THE VERY FINEST ULTRA-LONG RANGE TELESCOPIC SIGHT EVER ...
www.usoptics.com/pdf_files/SN-9.pdf



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> tks!!!

agree  Joao Vieira
3 hrs
  -> tks!!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic door viewer


Explanation:
Penso que ao dizer telescópico já significa longo alcance


H0W TO WATCH... The sticker indicates that you are security minded, your property is identifiable and you are ... ALWAYS use your telescopic door viewer and then your door chain. ...
www.crawley.org.uk/Howtowat.htm




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visor telescópico de longo alcance
long-range door peephole


Explanation:
a telescopic sight is mounted on a hunting rifle, not on a door.

In English anyway, telescopic sounds like something that telescopes in or out, the meaning here is covered by long-range

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English