KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

muretes de varandas

English translation: parapets

17:43 Oct 17, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: muretes de varandas
"Paredes exteriores simples de muretes de varandas em alvenaria de tijolo vazado"
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:parapets
Explanation:
parapet is the word that is usually used for a stone balcony wall
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
My dictionary agrees with you, cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2low veranda walls
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5parapets
Fiona N�voa
4 +1veranda kerbs
swisstell
4balcony walls
António Ribeiro
3porch balustrade/railings
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veranda kerbs


Explanation:
talvez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a kerb is only for a street..the edge of the sidewalk not walls
3 mins

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porch balustrade/railings


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether balustrades or railings could be made of bricks or only wood or metal. But, usually "varandas" (in Brazil) have "muretes" when they're higher than the street, the garden or yard, (they're also called guarda-corpos), that's why I thought of railings.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low veranda walls


Explanation:
or low walls or half walls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-10-17 18:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple, low veranda walls made of

is another way...the actual veranda is a low veranda wall...ie it is not high....


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense.
28 mins

agree  judith ryan
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parapets


Explanation:
parapet is the word that is usually used for a stone balcony wall

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
My dictionary agrees with you, cheers :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balcony walls


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106