KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

faqueados

English translation: Sliced (wood) sheets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faqueados
English translation:Sliced (wood) sheets
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

17:37 Oct 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / madeiras
Portuguese term or phrase: faqueados
Produção de chapas (entre elas MDF), compensados, aglomerados, laminados e ***faqueados***.
Ou também: madeira faqueada
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
sliced sheets
Explanation:
JOURNAL OF THE JAPAN SOCIETY FOR TECHNOLOGY OF PLASTICITY - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Press-Forming Technique for Sliced Wood Sheets. ... Key words: sheet forming, sliced
wood sheet, anisotropic material, porous material, cell shape ...
www.jstp.jp/en/publs/2003-4-s.html - 13k -

Sliced Wood Slide - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Neckerchief Slides. Sliced Wood Slide. Materials: Standard slide materials
(except no backing needed), 1 to 1-1/2 inch diameter tree ...
www.scoutxing.com/crafts/slides/slide025.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MIYASAKA Furniture & Craft co.,ltd. Miyasaka Zogan - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... They cut sliced wood by machine. ... It is possible to cut the sliced wood free
by using a knife, thinking about the grain which we need. ...
www.miyasaka-zogan.co.jp/english/e-qa.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sliced sheets
Maria Luisa Duarte
5plywood
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliced sheets


Explanation:
JOURNAL OF THE JAPAN SOCIETY FOR TECHNOLOGY OF PLASTICITY - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Press-Forming Technique for Sliced Wood Sheets. ... Key words: sheet forming, sliced
wood sheet, anisotropic material, porous material, cell shape ...
www.jstp.jp/en/publs/2003-4-s.html - 13k -

Sliced Wood Slide - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Neckerchief Slides. Sliced Wood Slide. Materials: Standard slide materials
(except no backing needed), 1 to 1-1/2 inch diameter tree ...
www.scoutxing.com/crafts/slides/slide025.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MIYASAKA Furniture & Craft co.,ltd. Miyasaka Zogan - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... They cut sliced wood by machine. ... It is possible to cut the sliced wood free
by using a knife, thinking about the grain which we need. ...
www.miyasaka-zogan.co.jp/english/e-qa.htm - 13k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plywood


Explanation:
FAQUEADOS ou FOLHAS:
Lâminas finas de madeiras nobres, com espessura variando em média de 0,08mm e larguras aproximadas de 0,30cm, utilizadas para acabamento sôbre superfícies, tais como compensados, mdf, pvc, eucatex, cimento liso, e o que a criatividade permitir.
http://www.fimatmadeiras.com.br/html/materiais.html

Plywood for interior application faced with sliced veneer
www.jomar.pt

• plywood
madera laminada
Babylon English-Spanish Dict.




María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8