KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

esfregão (ossinho)

English translation: scraper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esfregão (ossinho)
English translation:scraper
Entered by: Paul Kozelka

15:09 Nov 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: esfregão (ossinho)
After gluing the surfaces, one should rub them hard to remove air bubbles, using this tool "esfregão (ossinho)" [though my dogs might take issue with the latter!]
Paul Kozelka
scraper
Explanation:
scrap.er
n 1 avarento, pão-duro. 3 raspador, raspadeira.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Scraper "covers the ground" better in this context, thanks. Would you believe I called 3 paint shops and none had ever heard of the ossinho?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scraper
airmailrpl
3wiper
Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esfregão (ossinho)
wiper


Explanation:
esfregão

Reference R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP
(2)
TERM tranquete

Reference R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP
(3)
TERM trinco

Reference R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP


Definition piece used to secure or hold firmly and quickly another device

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
(1)
TERM wiper

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991
(2)
TERM catch

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {DOM} equipment,of a latch
(3)
TERM stop

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {NTE} of a rotating part



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-29 15:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe:

scrubber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-11-29 15:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another application tool for eliminating air would be a squeegee:

a With a squeegee (plastic spatula, bondo applicator ... Method Application of Adhesive Backed Vinyl. This method makes it easy to put down large graphics with less air bubbles ...

... application tape or protective layer on the skin. Busting out my macro lens, I took a close up of the adhesive ... use the squeegee to press out any air bubbles ...
www.virtual-hideout.net/reviews/ polygfx_ezapply_caseskin/print.htm
www.squierdesign.com/tips.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esfregão (ossinho)
scraper


Explanation:
scrap.er
n 1 avarento, pão-duro. 3 raspador, raspadeira.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Scraper "covers the ground" better in this context, thanks. Would you believe I called 3 paint shops and none had ever heard of the ossinho?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> agradeço