KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Habite-se

English translation: Certificate of Occupancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Habite-se
English translation:Certificate of Occupancy
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

21:36 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Habite-se
Licença para residir numa construção nova...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Certificate of Occupancy
Explanation:
:) Maria Chaves
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, minha quase xará....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Certificate of Occupancy
Clauwolf
3 +2certificate of occupancy
Eneida Martins
3ready to live inAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certificate of Occupancy


Explanation:
:) Maria Chaves

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, minha quase xará....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Coisas que acontecem!!!!!!!!
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready to live in


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of occupancy


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 21:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the construction or work is completed and the structure is ready to be occupied a C.O. can be issued. The completed building cannot be used, until a written Certificate of Occupancy has been issued. The certificate will only be issued after the inspectors have verified that the work complies with the applicable codes. The Building Inspectors Office may require other inspections to assure compliance with the laws and ordinances of the jurisdiction.

http://www.grandcountyutah.net/buildinginspector/C.O.page.ht...


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia.

agree  Ernesto Veras
30 mins